|Scientific Name:||Thylogale billardierii (Desmarest, 1822)|
Kangurus billardierii Desmarest, 1822
Assessment Information [top]
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Menkhorst, P. & Denny, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because its overall population appears to be stable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Geographic Range [top]
|Range Description:||This species is present on the island of Tasmania and the larger islands of the Bass Strait, Australia. It was formerly present in south-eastern South Australia and Victoria (Johnson and Rose 2008), but became extinct in this region in the 1920s. It occurs up to around 1,400 m asl in Tasmania.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is an abundant species in Tasmania (Johnson and Rose 2008).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
Habitat and Ecology [top]
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in areas of dense vegetation within wet sclerophyll forest, temperate moist forest, scrubland and open grassy areas containing refuges of dense vegetation (Johnson and Rose 2008). It may form loose groups of up to ten animals when feeding (Johnson and Rose 2008). Breeding is continuous throughout the year (Johnson and Rose 2008). It is tolerant of some degree of habitat disturbance.|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this species. In parts of its Tasmanian range it is considered to be a pest species of agricultural crops (Johnson and Rose 2008). The mainland populations were driven to extinction mainly by introduced foxes. In Tasmania the recent introduction of foxes could become a major threat if they are not controlled.|
Conservation Actions [top]
|Conservation Actions:||It is present in many protected areas in Tasmania. Fox control programs should be implemented in Tasmania.|
The Tasmanian pademelon (Thylogale billardierii), also known as the rufous-bellied pademelon or red-bellied pademelon, is the sole endemic species of pademelon, marsupials found in Tasmania, and formerly throughout south-eastern Australia. This pademelon has developed heavier and bushier fur than its northern relatives, who inhabit northern Australia and Papua New Guinea.
Males reach around 12 kg (26.5 lbs) in weight, 1–1.2 metres in length including the tail, and are considerably larger than the females, which average 3.9 kg (8.6 lbs).
Pademelons are solitary and nocturnal, spending the daylight hours in thick vegetation. Rainforest, sclerophyllforest, and scrubland are preferred, although wet gullies in dry open eucalyptus forest are also used. Such places, next to open areas where feeding can occur, are especially favoured. After dusk, the animals move onto open areas to feed, but rarely stray more than 100 metres from the forest edge.
The species is abundant and widespread throughout Tasmania.
The Tasmanian pademelon is a nocturnalherbivore feeding on a wide variety of plants, from herbs, green shoots and grass, to some nectar-bearing flowers.
Once a part of the diet of the thylacine, the Tasmanian pademelon is still preyed upon by other predators of the island, including the Tasmanian devil and quolls. Even so, they are abundant to the point of being culled occasionally (along with other wallabies) to reduce competition for grass with the farmed animals. Hunting of the Tasmanian pademelon is allowed, its pelt having some economic value and its meat being palatable.
There is no specific breeding season, though 70% of pademelon births seem to occur around the beginning of winter. Gestation for the female is 30 days. The young are in the pouch for about 6 months thereafter, and are weaned at around 8 months. Joeys are sexually mature at 14–15 months. Pademelons live between 5 and 6 years in the wild.